Access Keys:

 
 
Windmill Integrated Primary School, Dungannon
Please check out parents area for Top Tips for parents flyer and link. | Please check Parents area for letter on ICD Workshop STEM ( Science and Technology. Engineering and Mathematics) | Winning Raffle Tickets Candyfloss- PINK TICKET 246-250, Sports Set- BLUE TICKET 896-900, BBQ- PINK TICKET 881-885, Cinema Tickets- BLUE TICKET 996-1000 | French Lessons Please check Parents Area about French Lessons | Please check Our School for Our 30 Year Celebration. Lots of memories take a look. If you would like to add your memory of your time at Windmill Please let us know. | Please be aware No Cakes to be brought into School. In order to ensure the well-being of those children with specific allergies | Contact Parents Council on windmillparentcouncil@gmail.com
open new window
pause
play

Calendar

February 2018 March 2018 April 2018
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Thu 1
Parents' Information workshop on ' RELAX KIDS' (7pm)
World Book Day
P6 Swimming (11.15-11.45am)
Rhian from Ulster Hockey working with Primary 6 and Primary 7 pupils (1.15-3pm)
After Schools Computer Club for Primary 3 & Primary 4 pupils (3-4pm)
After Schools Art Club for Primary 5-7 pupils (3-4pm)
Fri 2
Football tournament at Loughview Centre (10-12noon)
P4JM- Pushkin Award- Environmentalist working with the class
P2 Assembly (Family and Friends invited)
Mrs Corr and Mrs Tate visiting Sweden
Sat 3
Mrs Corr and Mrs Tate visiting Sweden
Sun 4
Mrs Corr and Mrs Tate visiting Sweden
Mon 5
Mrs Corr and Mrs Tate visiting Sweden
Mr Niall Kerr working with P6 on animation project
Pupil Council to meet with Ceramic artist to plan a whole school project to celebrate our school's 30th Anniversary (1.15-3pm)
Mandarin Chinese for P5-P7 children (3-4pm)
After School Hockey Club for Primary 6 &Primary 7 pupils (3-4pm)
Tue 6
Violin lessons
Mrs Corr and Mrs Tate visiting Sweden
P4JM - Young Enterprise (1.15pm-2.45pm)
Playground Friends meeting (2pm)
After Schools Soccer Club for Primary 5-7 pupils (3-4pm. Children to be collected at Loughview.)
After School Multi Sports Club for Primary 3&4 pupils (3-4pm)
After School Technology workshop at ICD for P5-P7 pupils (3.00-4.30pm)
Wed 7
IFA working with P1-P5 pupils (During the day)
Mrs Corr and Mrs Tate visiting Sweden
Shared Education- P6 from Bush visiting Windmill (9.00-12.20pm)
Piano lessons
After Schools K'Nex club for Primary 5-7 pupils (3-4pm)
Thu 8
Mrs Corr and Mrs Tate visiting Sweden
P6 Swimming (11.15-11.45am)
Eco-Council meeting (2pm)
Rhian from Ulster Hockey working with Primary 6 and Primary 7 pupils (1.15-3pm)
After Schools Computer Club for Primary 3 & Primary 4 pupils (3-4pm)
After Schools Art Club for Primary 5-7 pupils (3-4pm)
Fri 9
K'NEX Challenge at the Royal School Dungannon (4 pupils- 10am)
Relax Kids workshops (All day)
Mrs Corr and Mrs Tate visiting Sweden
Sat 10

Sun 11

Mon 12
P4JM- Shared Education at Bush PS (9.30am-12noon)
After School Hockey Club for Primary 6 &Primary 7 pupils (3-4pm)
Mandarin Chinese for P5-P7 children (3-4pm)
Tue 13
Violin lessons
P4EV- St. Mary's Primary School Cabragh attending Windmill for Drumming Practice (9.30am-12noon)
Pupil Council meeting (2pm)
After Schools Soccer Club for Primary 5-7 pupils (3-4pm. Children to be collected at Loughview.)
After School Multi Sports Club for Primary 3&4 pupils (3-4pm)
After School Technology workshop at ICD for P5-P7 pupils (3.00-4.30pm)
Wed 14
Piano lessons
Transfer Information Meeting for Primary 6 parents (3.15-4.30pm)
Basketball Tournament at The Torrent, Donaghmore
P4EV- Celebration Event at St. Mary's Primary School, Cabragh
IFA working with P1-P5 pupils (During the day)
After Schools K'Nex club for Primary 5-7 pupils (3-4pm)
Thu 15
Parents' Information evening about RELAX KIDS (7pm)
P6 Swimming (11.15-11.45am)
Rhian from Ulster Hockey working with Primary 6 and Primary 7 pupils (1.15-3pm)
After Schools Art Club for Primary 5-7 pupils (3-4pm)
After Schools Computer Club for Primary 3 & Primary 4 pupils (3-4pm)
Fri 16
Relax Kids workshops (All day)
P4JM- Young Enterprise (1.15pm-2.45pm)
P6 to Windsor Park Belfast.
P4JM Assembly (Family and Friends invited Time 9:30)
Sat 17

Sun 18

Mon 19
St Patrick's Holiday (School closed)
Tue 20
Violin lessons
After Schools Soccer Club for Primary 5-7 pupils (3-4pm. Children to be collected at Loughview.)
After School Multi Sports Club for Primary 3&4 pupils (3-4pm)
After School Technology workshop at ICD for P5-P7 pupils (3.00-4.30pm)
Transfer class for Primary 6 pupils (3-5pm)
Wed 21
Piano lessons
IFA working with P1-P5 pupils (During the day)
After Schools K'Nex club for Primary 5-7 pupils (3-4pm)
Thu 22
Shared Education- Bush Nursery to visit Windmill Nursery (Art workshop)
P6 Swimming (11.15-11.45am)
Rhian from Ulster Hockey working with Primary 6 and Primary 7 pupils (1.15-3pm)
After Schools Art Club for Primary 5-7 pupils (3-4pm)
After Schools Computer Club for Primary 3 & Primary 4 pupils (3-4pm)
Transfer class for Primary 6 pupils (3-4.30pm)
Fri 23
Non- uniform day-proceeds go to the Integrated Education Fund (Odd socks day - £1 for privilege)
P1 Shared education programme with Bush Primary (Trip to An Creagain- all day)
Relax Kids workshops (All day)
Shared Education- Bush Nursery to visit Windmill Nursery (Art workshop)
Sat 24

Sun 25

Mon 26
Nursery closes at 1.45pm for Easter holidays
15 Primary 7 pupils to attend Sperrinview Special School for African Drumming workshop (10.45am-12noon.)
Ceramic artist - Shauna McCann coming in to work with whole school regarding 30th Anniversary Art project (Various classes throughout the day)
Mandarin Chinese for P5-P7 children (3-4pm)
Tue 27
School closes at 11.45am for P1-P3 & older siblings , 12 noon for P4-P7 for Easter holidays
Wed 28
School closed - Easter Holidays
Thu 29
School closed - Easter Holidays
Fri 30
School closed - Easter Holidays
Sat 31
School closed - Easter Holidays

Subscribe to the calendar
Download calendar